After your studies

After your studies

When you finish your studies, you may want to return to your home country or extend your stay in Australia. Your options are :

  • graduation and return to your home country
  • further study
  • further stay for a holiday
  • further stay for work or
  • Migration

NOTE: You can only extend your stay in Australia if you do not have a ‘No Further Stay’ (e.g. 8534) condition on your current student visa.

Graduation and return to home

Once you’ve completed your degree, it’s time to graduate! All Australian universities have formal graduation ceremonies. Graduation ceremonies are traditionally held in the same city as the university.

When it comes time to return home after completing your studies, you may find it useful to join International Education Agency – Australia Alumni network.

More than 400,000 international students were enrolled at an Australian education institution in 2007. When you graduate, your qualification will be recognised by international employers and leading education institutions around the world.

The AQF makes it easy for overseas governments to recognise your qualification. When international employers see it, they know what it stands for: a world class education in a modern, democratic and technologically advanced society.

Employment: Your future-Your world

My Study in Australia gives you a competitive edge. One of the great advantages of gaining an Australian qualification is the opportunities it will provide you when it comes time to find employment.

No matter where you want to start your career, your qualification will be recognised as a mark of a quality education. Employers in Australia and around the world hold Australian graduates in high esteem.

Thousands of graduates are recruited every year in all career fields. From traditional fields, such as business, finance, law and medicine, to emerging industries, such as environmental sustainability, digital media, biotechnology, nanotechnology and e-commerce, your Australian qualification will provide you with an excellent platform from which to further your career.

Employment assistance

Many Australian universities and higher education institutions offer returning home seminars for international students. These seminars will prepare you to re-enter your home country and provide advice on finding a job.

There are a number of recruitment companies in Australia and around the world that offer careers counselling and link graduates with prospective employers. Many large corporations run their own graduate recruitment service, and value graduates with international experience such as an Australian qualification.

The Australian Government has also been very active in developing Memoranda of Understanding and qualifications recognition between Australia and other countries. They can also advise you where to find information about employment and further study opportunities in Australia and in your country.

Further study

My Study in Australia Student Counsellor provides you with the flexibility to choose the study path that best suits your goals. After you have completed a qualification within the AQF you can undertake further study anywhere in Australia as long as you satisfy student visa requirements.

This is because all Australian education qualifications are included under one national system – Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF). The AQF links school, vocational and university qualifications, making it easier to progress to the next AQF level anywhere in Australia.

Australia even has a system to recognise your qualifications from other countries. The Australian Government organisation, National Office of Overseas Skills Recognition (NOOSR) helps Australian institutions to recognise qualifications from overseas, allowing for recognition of your previous studies.

further stay for holiday, work or Migration

The Australian Government skilled migration program targets young people who have skills, an education and outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy.

International students with Australian qualifications account for about half the people assessed under the skilled migrant program. For up-to-date information on the program, contact the qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

Options for extending your stay

The following table outlines your visa options to extend your stay in Australia. Please take this as an guideline and consult qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

Reasons for further stay

Visa Options

Continue your studies

Apply for a new student visa.

My Study in Australia Student counsellors can assist you.

To have your PhD thesis assessed

Attend your graduation ceremony

Apply for a visitor visa.

Consult a qualified migration agent partner from International Education Agency – Sydney.

Have a holiday

For work, travel or for completing a professional year

If you are successfully completed 2 y, an acceptale F/T study in Australia, you may apply for a work visa, e.g. Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485)

This visa allows overseas students who do not meet the criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain skilled work experience or improve their English language skills – two things that may enhance their chances of gaining Skilled Migration.

Holders of this visa may apply for permanent residence at any time if they are able to meet the pass mark on the General Skilled Migration points test.

This visa allows the qualified Graduate and any secondary applicants included in their visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study. During 485 visa holders may:

· travel

· work

· study to improve your English skills

· Complete a professional year.

Please take this as an guideline and consult qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

Permanent residence in Australia

If you are successfully completed 2 y, an acceptable F/T study in Australia, and if you are qualified to apply for Permanent Residency,

Please take this as an guideline and consult qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

Many international students who have graduated from Australian institutions apply for Independent Skilled Migration programme through International Education Agency – Australia’s qualified Migration Agent partners. There is a special category for International Students who have studied in Australia.

You may be eligible to apply if you have studied a course that scores 50 or 60 Points on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). See http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1121i.pdf. To achieve recognition in one of these Skilled Occupations, you need to meet the criteria set down by the relevant Assessing Body.

To find out if your course qualifies you to apply for Permanent Residency, you will need to have your skills assessed by the relevant body, shown beside the occupation on the SOL. The SOL changes from time to time, so there can be no guarantee that if an occupation is on the list when you commence a course that it will still be there when you graduate. The list is based on areas where Australia has skills shortages.

Please contact you’re my Study in Australia Student Counsellor to have up-to-date information on qualified courses.

  • Most Trades – e.g. Hairdressing, Commercial Cook, Pastry Cook, Baker, Greenkeeper, Nurseryman, General Gardener, Automotive mechanic, Electronic Equipment Tradesperson, General Clothing Tradesperson, Dressmaker, Graphic Pre-Print Tradesperson, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer- assessed by TRA may require:
    • AQF Certificate III – CRICOS registered
    • 2 years of study
    • 900 Hours relevant work experience
    • Workplace assessment
  • Associate Professionals
    • e.g. Community Welfare Workers – assessed by AIWCW – require study of an accredited course. See www.aiwcw.org.au
  • Professionals
    • Bachelor degree (3-4 years e.g. Information Technology, Accounting, Nursing, Teaching…) or
    • Post Graduate Diploma or Masters
      • There are a number of programs which are open to graduates of any recognised degree, and set graduates up for recognition as
        • Information Technology Specialists ACS
        • Accounttants-CPA
        • Teaching-TA
        • Nurses

Please seek migration information from a qualified migration agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

If you have an overseas qualification that has been assessed as not meeting Australian requirements, please contact our counsellors to find out what courses are available to assist you to gain the recognition needed.