Australian Work Visas

download

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

Features

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.​​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

Read more »about Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

 

Features

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English.

Read more »about Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

 

Features

This visa allows you to:

  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream and the Significant Investor stream).​​​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory; and

  • hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied

or

  • hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.

Read more »about Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

 

Features

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.

You might be able to apply online by clicking the ‘Apply now’ button below, if you have a passport from an eligible country. See ‘How to Apply’ for a list of eligible countries.

If you cannot apply online you can lodge a paper application form.​

Read more »about Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

 

Features

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
    • Argentina
    • Bangladesh
    • Chile
    • Indonesia
    • Malaysia
    • Poland
    • Portugal
    • Spain
    • Thailand
    • Turkey
    • USA
    • Uruguay

Note: Only USA passport holders can apply online

Read more »about Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

 

Features

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement (the Exchange stream)
  • participate in high-level sports competitions (the Sport stream)
  • do full-time religious work (the Religious Worker stream)
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives (the Domestic Worker (Executive) stream).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored by an approved sponsor
  • are nominated to undertake an approved activity
  • have the skills and experience relevant to the nominated activity.

Read more »about Temporary Work (Long Stay Activity) visa (subclass 401)

 

Features

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. It has two streams:

  • Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.​

Read more »about Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

 

Features

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation, or
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

Generally the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.​

Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you are outside Australia and you:

  • have specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business
  • have been invited to participate in an event by an organisation in Australia, or
  • are required in Australia for exceptional circumstances of national importance, such as to assist following a natural disaster.​

Read more »about Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400)

 

Features

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in an Australian state or territory.​​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.

Read more »about Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

 

Features

This visa allows crew members to:

  • work on board a Superyacht in Australia
  • stay in Australia for up to 12 months.

Requirements

To get this visa, you must

  • be employed as a Superyacht crew member
  • be sponsored by an approved Superyacht Crew sponsor or supply details of a potential sponsor who has applied for approval.

Read more »about Superyacht Crew visa (subclass 488)

 

Features

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible visa
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent English
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).

Read more »about Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

 

Features

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

Read more »about Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Features

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

Read more »about Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187)

 

Features

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Read more »about Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

 

Features

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis:

  • in relation to a bilateral agreement (Government Agreement stream)
  • to represent a foreign government or to teach a foreign language in an Australian school (Foreign Government Agency stream)
  • to do domestic work for a diplomat (Domestic Worker stream)
  • as a person with statutory privileges and immunities (Privileges and Immunities stream).

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you meet the requirements for one of the streams within this visa.

Read more »about Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403)

Features

This visa aims to enhance international relations and cultural exchange by allowing persons to share cultural, social experiences, knowledge and skills in the Australian community through special programs of seasonal work.​

In addition to the Seasonal Worker Program, the Special Program visa (subclass 416) has another stream called Special programs.​

Requirements

You can apply for this visa if you have been invited by an approved Special Program sponsor to participate in the Seasonal Worker Program.

Read more »about Special Program visa (subclass 416) for the Seasonal Worker Program

Features

This visa allows you to work in the Australian entertainment industry as:

  • a performer
  • support or production staff.

Requirements

You could get this visa if you:

  • will work in the entertainment industry in Australia
  • are nominated by an Entertainment sponsor.​

Read more »about Temporary Work (Entertainment) visa (subclass 420)

Features

This visa lets New Zealand citizens visit, study, stay and work in Australia.

Requirements

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  • are a New Zealand citizen who holds a New Zealand passport that is in effect and
  • meet specific health and character requirements

Read more »about Special Category visa (subclass 444)

Features

This visa allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

Read more »about New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461)

Features

This visa allows:

  • recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are younger than 31 years of age
  • have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past two years.

Features

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

For the Invited Pathway – Submit an Expression of Interest.

For the Extended Stay Pathway – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa.

For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 – Apply for aSkilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Requirements

Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

Read more »about Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)

Features

This visa is for people with a distinguished talent. It lets you live permanently in Australia. ​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research.

You must be in Australia when you apply and when this visa is decided.

Read more »about Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 858)

Features

This visa allows you to:

  • live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are in Australia and you engage Australia’s protection obligations
  • did not arrive in Australia as an illegal maritime arrival or unauthorised air arrival.

Read more »about Protection visa (subclass 866)

Features

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia. ​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you have lived for at least two years in a specified regional area of Australia
  • you have worked full time for 12 months in a specified regional area of Australia
  • you hold a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), a Skilled Regional visa (subclasses 475, 487), a Skilled Independent visa (subclass 495), or a Skilled Designated Area visa (subclass 496)
    or
  • you hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa.​

Read more »about Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

Features

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold one of the required provisional business visas
  • managed your business in Australia for the past two years.​

Read more »about Business Owner visa (subclass 890)

Features

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold an Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162) visa
  • have maintained a designated investment of AUD1 500 000 for four years.​​

Read more »about Investor visa (subclass 891)

Features

This is a permanent residence visa.  You will be able to stay in Australia for five years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold a qualifying provisional visa
  • are sponsored by a state or territory authority.​

Read more »about State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa (subclass 892)

Features

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold a
  • State/Territory Sponsored Investor (provisional) (subclass 165) visa
  • have held a designated investment of AUD750 000 in Australia for four years.​

Read more »about State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 893)

Features

This visa allows foreign crew on non-military ships on international voyages to:

  • enter Australia by sea
  • crew or be the partner or dependent child of crew.​​

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are a crew member of a ship that is:

  • used for commercial trading
  • used for carrying paying passengers
  • owned and operated by a foreign government to do scientific research
  • approved for ‘public vessel’ status by the Australian government
  • registered in the Australian International Shipping Register.

Read more »about Maritime Crew visa (subclass 988)

Features

This visa is for people with a distinguished talent.

It lets you live permanently in Australia.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • a profession
  • a sport
  • the arts
  • academia and research.​