Employment

????????????????????????????????????????

Your Australian qualification will make you an attractive employee, not just to employers at home, but those in Australia and around the world as well.

If you are considering staying in Australia and working after your current visa expires, you’ll need to get a new visa that lets you do this.  There are a number of options, so work out what best fits your situation.

If you completed a Bachelors, Masters or Doctoral degree, you may be eligible for the Post-Study Work stream of of the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa.

Alternatively, a new employer may be able to sponsor you for a new visa– talk to their Human Resources or Recruitment staff.

If you want to stay in Australia independently of employer sponsorship for a longer term or professional career, you can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect(opens in a new window).

You can find out more about your visa options at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website(opens in a new window).

Wherever your post-graduation path leads, think about joining an alumni group from your institution. It will help you stay in touch with your classmates, and can provide you with great benefits and opportunities.