IEA-A MIGRATION SERVICES STARTED

LIVE, WORK and STUDY in AUSTRALIA

MIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA
International Education Agency – Australia and Migration Professionals are working together to help you (and your family) live, work and study in Australia.

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

VISA SERVICES

  • ANYWHERE in the WORLD Personal Visa Eligibility Assessments 180 USD

Please note that Personal Visa Assessment Fee will be repaid to you:
o if you apply Full Visa Application Service or
o if you successfully apply a student visa and start your study

  • ANYWHERE in the WORLD Full Visa Application Service 
  • Student Visa Application* FREE (*DIAC application fee payable and deposite may apply)
  • Personal Migration Advice – One hour Face to Face
    (This service is not available from all IEA-A Offices)
  • Advice and Appeals for visa cancellations and refusals: Fee Depends on the case

 

When you’re considering applying for an Australian visa, whether temporary or permanent, it’s very important that you obtain a proper eligibility assessment from accredited professionals, based on your own personal circumstances.

For example: eligibility for Australian permanent residence involves more than passing a points test, so it’s vital your whole situation is considered before you apply and risk a visa refusal and losing your application fee of AUD $2,525.

If you are not eligible now, it’s also important to get proper advice to maximize your chances of eligibility in the future eg you may be eligible for permanent residence after studying in Australia.

Our immigration lawyers, migration agents and education counsellors are very experienced; we can answer all your questions and assess your eligibility for all Australian visas including temporary work visas and permanent residence. This will save you lots of time and money.

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

Migration Professionals is an experienced talented team of immigration lawyers, migration agents and support staff dedicated to providing outstanding migration services to our many clients locally, nationally and around the world.

We have a reputation for:

  • understanding our client’s individual needs
  • finding solutions to those needs
  • service excellence
  • exceptional legal knowledge
  • achieving results
  • exceeding our client’s expectations, and
  • excelling in the practice of immigration law

Our registered migration agents (MARN) and lawyers are admitted as Solicitors  of the Supreme Court of New South Wales. As such they can appear as advocates on behalf of clients in any State or Commonwealth Court or Tribunal in Australia from any State Local Court and the High Court of Australia to the Commonwealth Administrative Appeals Tribunal, Refugee Review Tribunal and Commonwealth Migration Review Tribunal. They are experienced knowledgeable advocates, at your service.

Our trained and experienced migration agents, as persons of good standing and character, are registered with the Australian Government’s Office of the Migration Agents Registration Authority ‘O’MARA’. They are committed to excellence in knowledge, service and results.

Our support staff are specially chosen for their dedication to hard work and their commitment to never being happy with second best. They are committed to assisting you and satisfying your individual needs.

We take very seriously and honour our high professional and ethical obligations to our clients. As lawyers we are bound by the strict ethical confines of the NSW Legal Profession Act and as migration agents we are bound by the strict rules, regulations and ethics of the Commonwealth Migration Act and the Migration Agents Code of Conduct.

We provide our team with free access to compulsory on-going legal and professional education as well as access to continuous hands-on learning opportunities. The result is a very happy, motivated, well-educated team at your service. It is no secret that we strive for excellence in all areas of our practice.
For further details contact migration@inteducation.com

VISA INFORMATION /
WORKING VISA INFORMATION / General skilled migration – GSM

There is a shortage of skilled workers in Australia so there’s no better time to find out if you qualify for GSM.

Changes were made to the GSM program effective 1 September 2007, including:

  • Increased English language threshold requirement
  • More points for strong English language skills
  • More points for advanced tertiary qualifications
  • Greater emphasis on skilled work experience and Australian work experience
  • Limiting MODL points to applicants with 12 months skilled work experience
  • Introduction of a new 18 month temporary work visa for eligible graduates

Visa options for GSM
Effective 1 September 2007 DIAC has condensed the number of visas in the GSM categories into the following 9 sub-classes:

  • Skilled – Independent 175
  • Skilled – Sponsored 176
  • Skilled – Independent 885
  • Skilled – Sponsored 886
  • Skilled – Regional 887
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored 475
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored 487
  • Skilled – Graduate 485
  • Skilled – Recognised Graduate 476

This new range of visas allows applicants to apply independently and not rely on an employer to sponsor them. There are also options for sponsorship or nomination by a State or Territory government. There is also the possibility of sponsorship by a close relative who lives in designated areas of Australia if the applicant is also on a provisional visa.

Applicants may also include members of their family unit eg partner and dependent children.

Applicants for GSM must:

  • Be under 45 at time of application
  • Have an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List -SOL.
  • Have competent English eg a score of 5 on all bands of IELTS
  • Have recent skilled work experience or have recently completed an eligible Australian qualification
  • Have had their skills assessed by the relevant assessing body
  • Pass the points test or reach the relevant pool mark.

Points are awarded for:

  • Skill
  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Specific work experience
  • Australian work experience
  • Australian qualifications
  • Occupation in demand (and job offer)
  • Living and studying in regional Australia
  • Partner’s skills
  • Relationship (for Skilled-Australian sponsored visa applicants only)
  • State/territory government nomination
  • Sponsored by a close Australian relative living in a designated area where application already holds provisional visa
  • Fluency in community language

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

Pass marks for new visas subclasses:

  • Skilled – Independent (subclass 175) 120 points
  • Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 176) 100 points
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 475) 100 points
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 487) 100 pointsSkilled – Independent (subclass 885) 120 points
  • Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 886) 100 points


Employer sponsored workers – Temporary and Permanent

Employers requiring skilled workers either on a temporary or permanent basis may sponsor them for an Australian visa. These workers can either be overseas or already temporarily in Australia.

Temporary
Under the employer sponsorship program employers may sponsor workers for a 457 visa to work in Australia for up to 4 years. Employers must firstly obtain sponsorship approval and then nominate a specific occupation.

Applicants can then apply for a 457 visa.On 14 September 2009 the eligibility requirements for employer sponsors wishing to sponsor overseas skilled workers changed eg they must now pay ‘market rates’ of pay and not the old ‘minimum salary level’. Also sponsorship obligations changed and the Department has increased its monitoring and compliance capabilities including civil penalties for sponsors breaching their obligations. It is therefore very important that sponsors are properly advised regarding the new laws. We can assist employers/sponsors with this advice.

Permanent

The Employer Nomination Scheme allows Australian employers to nominate an overseas worker for permanent migration when a particular position cannot be filled from the Australian workforce. The employer and employee must however satisfy all eligibility requirements.

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

Other temporary workers

Working holiday makers
Australian has reciprocal working holiday maker programs with Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden Taiwan and the UK.

The program allows applicants to have a holiday in Australia as well as work for any one employer for 6 months. Holders may be eligible for a 2nd visa if they have done seasonal work in an eligible regional area for at least 3 months whilst on their 1st working holiday visa.

To be eligible for this visa you must:
• Be an eligible passport holder
• Be aged between 18 and 30
• Have no dependent children
• Have a return ticket or sufficient funds for a return ticket
• Have sufficient funds to support themselves on arrival in Australia

If you are from Chile, Thailand, Turkey or USA you may be eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) which provides similar opportunities for tertiary student aged 18 to 30.

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

FAMILY VISA INFORMATION
Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may sponsor their partner (including same sex relationships) parents, children and other eligible family members for migration to Australia.

Partners – (de facto, married & interdependent)
If you are in a de facto relationship or married (including a same-sex relationships) you may be sponsored by your partner if they are an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for migration to Australia.

De facto and interdependent partners must prove that that they have been in a genuine and continuing relationship and living together for the entire 12 months prior to application.

All applicants must prove to the department that they are in a genuine and continuing relationship with their partner and that they are mutually committed to each other to the exclusion of all others. You also must prove that you are living together or not separately or apart on a permanent basis.

If a partner visa is granted it will initially be a temporary visa for 2 years. After this time the department will invite you to prove that you are still living together and that you still have a genuine and continuing relationship. If the department is satisfied that this is the case you will be granted permanent residence. If the relationship has broken down during this time, it is unlikely you will be able to obtain permanent residence except in certain circumstances.

These visas have complex eligibility requirements and are more difficult than they appear to be.

Fiancés
There is a 3 step process to permanent residence for applicants who are engaged to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

First a fiancé visa is obtained. Once you are married application can then be made for a partner visa as above.

Parent
There are options for both temporary and permanent migration to Australia for parents. Parents must pass the balance of family test and be sponsored by one of their children who is either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Child
Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may sponsor a dependent child, orphan relative or adopted children for Australian permanent residence.

Other family
Australian citizens, permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may sponsor a aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers for Australian permanent residence.

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

BUSINESS VISA INFORMATION
Business migration is for people with an overall successful business or investment career who also have substantial net assets. The object of the business migration stream is to attract to Australia business people who have a demonstrated record of successful business or investment activity and who are committed to using their business expertise to benefit Australia.

Except for high calibre business people, business visas are firstly granted on a provisional (temporary) basis for 4 years. You can establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia. There is a pathway to permanent residence if you are able to satisfy the eligibility requirements for one of the permanent business visas classes.

Applicants may also include members of their family unit eg partner and dependent children.
Contact us now at migration@inteducation.com for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

Business owners – provisional

Unless you are sponsored by a state or territory government, applicants for provisional business migration must:

  • Be less than 45 years old
  • Have vocational English (5 on IELTS)(with spouse combined) have assets in a qualifying business of A$200,000 for at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you apply
  • Have an annual turnover in your business of at least A$500,000 in at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you apply (with spouse combined) have total net assets of at least A$500,000 which were legally acquired and capable of being transferred to Australia within 2 years of visa gran
  • Have an overall successful business career
  • Not been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical or trade services took up more than ½ your time.
  • A commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business

Senior executives – provisional
Some senior executive employees of major overseas businesses, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia may also be eligible for a provisional business visa.

Unless you are sponsored by a state or territory government, applicants must:

  • Be less than 45 years old
  • Have vocational English (5 on IELTS)
  • Have an overall successful business career
  • Have occupied a position in the three highest levels of management of a major business. You must have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that major business for at least 2 of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you apply.
  • (with your spouse combined) you have total net assets of at least A$500,000 which were legally acquired and capable of being transferred to Australia within 2 years of visa grant.

Investors – provisional
People who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia may also be eligible for a provisional business visa.

Unless you are sponsored by a state or territory government, applicants must:

  • Be less than 45 years old
  • Have vocational English (5 on IELTS)
  • Have an overall successful business or investment career
  • Make a government approved designated investment of A$1.5m in a state or territory of Australia
  • For at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years immediately before application you have either maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which you (or you and your spouse together) had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business; or you maintained direct involvement in managing your (or you and your spouse’s combined) eligible investments the total value of which was at least A$1.5m. (with your spouse combined) you have total net assets of at least A$2.25m

VISITOR VISA INFORMATION

Tourists
People who hold passports from the countries listed below may apply on-line for an electronic travel authority (ETA) to travel to Australia if they are outside Australia.
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong (SAR)
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
Norway Republic of San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vatican City

Working Holiday Makers
Australian has reciprocal working holiday maker programs with Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden Taiwan and the UK.

The program allows applicants to have a holiday in Australia as well as work for any one employer for 6 months. Holders may be eligible for a 2nd visa if they have done seasonal work in an eligible regional area for at least 3 months whilst on their 1st working holiday visa.

To be eligible for this visa you must:

  • Be an eligible passport holder
  • Be aged between 18 and 30
  • Have no dependent children
  • Have a return ticket or sufficient funds for a return ticket
  • Have sufficient funds to support themselves on arrival in Australia

If you are from Chile, Thailand, Turkey or USA you may be eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) which provides similar opportunities for tertiary students aged 18 to 30.

ContAct us on migration@inteducation.com for further information.

{ckform info}