Migration

Migrating to Australia

Australia is one of the great country to get a first-rate education, but also it is a wonderful place to live and work. Many international students who study in Australia choose to apply for permanent residency after they finish their studies.

As an overseas student on a student visa you can apply for permanent residency under Australia’s General Skilled Migration program (GSM).

There are many different types of permanent residency visas but Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (subclass 885) focuses on skilled migration for students who have graduated from Australian study.

When you’re considering applying for an Australian visa, whether temporary or permanent,  it’s very important that you obtain a proper eligibility assessment  from accredited professionals, based on your own personal circumstances.

For example: eligibility for Australian permanent residence involves more than passing a points test, so it’s vital your whole situation is considered before you apply and risk a visa refusal and losing your application fee of AUD $2,525.

If you are not eligible now, it’s also important to get proper advice to maximize your chances of eligibility in the future eg you may be eligible for permanent residence after studying in Australia.

Our immigration lawyers, migration agents and education counsellors are very experienced; we can answer all your questions and assess your eligibility for all Australian visas including temporary work visas and permanent residence. This will save you lots of time and money.

Contact us now at migration@inteducation.comThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for our personal visa eligibility assessment service which includes advice on all your options to live, work and study in Australia.

Migration Professionals is an experienced talented team of immigration lawyers, migration agents and support staff dedicated to providing outstanding migration services to our many clients locally, nationally and around the world.

We have a reputation for:

  • understanding our client’s individual needs
  • finding solutions to those needs
  • service excellence
  • exceptional legal knowledge
  • achieving results
  • exceeding our client’s expectations, and
  • excelling in the practice of immigration law

Our support staff are specially chosen for their dedication to hard work and their commitment to never being happy with second best.  They are committed to assisting you and satisfying your individual needs.

We take very seriously and honour our high professional and ethical obligations to our clients. As lawyers we are bound by the strict ethical confines of the NSW Legal Profession Act and as migration agents we are bound by the strict rules, regulations and ethics of the Commonwealth Migration Act and the Migration Agents Code of Conduct.

We provide our team with free access to compulsory on-going legal and professional education as well as access to continuous hands-on learning opportunities. The result is a very happy, motivated, well-educated team at your service. It is no secret that we strive for excellence in all areas of our practice.

Mrs. Feriha Guney

Independent Consultant Migration Agent

  • Member: Migration Institute of Australia
  • Immigration Lawyer & Migration Agent (MARN: 0960690)

You can access the CODE of CONDUCT

For further details contact migration@inteducation.com

 

International students who are

· bbetween the ages of 18 and 44 and

· hhave completed at least two years of approved full-time study in Australia

can apply for permanent residency under the ‘Skilled – Independent (Residence) visa (Subclass 885)’.

For more information about who can apply for this visa, see below and visit the Australian Government’s Department of Immigration and Citizenship website at www.immi.gov.au/skilled/general-skilled-migration/885/index.htm or contact to qualified migration agent partner that work with International Eductaion Agency – Australia.

IEA-A works with qualified migration Agent Partner is also registered as e-visa qualified migration agent for number of countries such as India. China, etc.

In order to qualify for the General Skilled Migration program, students need to satisfy a number of requirements relating to:

· Your study undertaken in Australia: you must have completed either a single qualification (degree, diploma or trade in an Australian institution, in English, registered with CRICOS) that required two years of full-time study, or more than one qualification resulting in a total of at least two years full-time study in Australia. You must apply for your visa within six months of finishing your study.

· Your location: you must be in Australia to lodge your visa application and receive the application decision.

· Your skills and qualifications: your skills and qualifications must meet the Australian requirements of your nominated occupation.

· Your health: you must undergo a medical examination and meet minimum health requirements.

· Your character: you must be able to prove that you are of ‘good character’. You will be required to provide certified copies of police checks and other relevant documents, such as any relevant military discharge papers.

The points test

In addition to the requirements above, students must get pass mark from a points tests in order to be granted permanent residency in Australia.

A minimum of 120 points must be scored on the points test for the application to be successful. Applicants score points according to how they rate for different criteria relating to:

· age

· nominated skilled occupation ( only 50 or 60 points from Skilled Occupation Lists)

· English language ability

· specific work experience

· occupation in demand / job offer

· Australian qualifications

· having completed an approved qualification in an area classed as ‘Regional Australia’ or ‘low population growth metropolitan area’

· spouse skills.

Bonus points are available for applicants who satisfy the requirements of one of the following additional categories: ‘Australian work experience’, or ‘Fluency in one of Australia’s community languages’.

Consult your qualified Migration Agent partner through International Education Agency – Australia.

If you don’t meet the above requirements you may be able to apply for the new ‘Skilled – Graduate’ visa (subclass 485).

‘Skilled – Graduate’ visa (subclass 485). temporary visa is designed to give students who have completed at least two years study in Australia but who do not meet the requirements for a permanent GSM visa the opportunity to stay in Australia for up to 18 months to gain the additional skills they need for permanent residency.

The Australian Government skilled migration program targets young people who have skills, an education and outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy.

International students with Australian qualifications account for about half the people assessed under the skilled migrant program. For up-to-date information on the program, contact the qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

Options for extending your stay

The following table outlines your visa options to extend your stay in Australia. Please take this as an guideline and consult qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

Reasons for further stay

Visa Options

Continue your studies

Apply for a new student visa.

My Study in Australia Student counsellors can assist you.

To have your PhD thesis assessed

Attend your graduation ceremony

Apply for a visitor visa.

Consult a qualified migration agent partner from International Education Agency – Sydney.

Have a holiday

For work, travel or for completing a professional year

If you are successfully completed 2 y, an acceptale F/T study in Australia, you may apply for a work visa, e.g. Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485)

This visa allows overseas students who do not meet the criteria for a permanent General Skilled Migration visa to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain skilled work experience or improve their English language skills – two things that may enhance their chances of gaining Skilled Migration.

Holders of this visa may apply for permanent residence at any time if they are able to meet the pass mark on the General Skilled Migration points test.

This visa allows the qualified Graduate and any secondary applicants included in their visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study. During 485 visa holders may:

· travel

· work

· study to improve your English skills

· Complete a professional year.

Please take this as an guideline and consult qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

Permanent residence in Australia

If you are successfully completed 2 y, an acceptable F/T study in Australia, and if you are qualified to apply for Permanent Residency,

Please take this as an guideline and consult qualified Migration Agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

Many international students who have graduated from Australian institutions apply for Independent Skilled Migration programme through International Education Agency – Australia’s qualified Migration Agent partners. There is a special category for International Students who have studied in Australia.

You may be eligible to apply if you have studied a course that scores 50 or 60 Points on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). See http://www.immi.gov.au/allforms/pdf/1121i.pdf. To achieve recognition in one of these Skilled Occupations, you need to meet the criteria set down by the relevant Assessing Body.

To find out if your course qualifies you to apply for Permanent Residency, you will need to have your skills assessed by the relevant body, shown beside the occupation on the SOL. The SOL changes from time to time, so there can be no guarantee that if an occupation is on the list when you commence a course that it will still be there when you graduate. The list is based on areas where Australia has skills shortages.

Please contact you’re my Study in Australia Student Counsellor to have up-to-date information on qualified courses.

  • Most Trades – e.g. Hairdressing, Commercial Cook, Pastry Cook, Baker, Greenkeeper, Nurseryman, General Gardener, Automotive mechanic, Electronic Equipment Tradesperson, General Clothing Tradesperson, Dressmaker, Graphic Pre-Print Tradesperson, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer- assessed by TRA may require:
    • AQF Certificate III – CRICOS registered
    • 2 years of study
    • 900 Hours relevant work experience
    • Workplace assessment
  • Associate Professionals
    • e.g. Community Welfare Workers – assessed by AIWCW – require study of an accredited course. See www.aiwcw.org.au
  • Professionals
    • Bachelor degree (3-4 years e.g. Information Technology, Accounting, Nursing, Teaching…) or
    • Post Graduate Diploma or Masters
      • There are a number of programs which are open to graduates of any recognised degree, and set graduates up for recognition as
        • Information Technology Specialists ACS
        • Accounttants-CPA
        • Teaching-TA
        • Nurses

Please seek migration information from a qualified migration agent Partners that works with My Study in Australia office in Sydney.

If you have an overseas qualification that has been assessed as not meeting Australian requirements, please contact our counsellors to find out what courses are available to assist you to gain the recognition needed.