Student Visa Self Assestment

Student Visa Self Assessment

Student Visa requirements vary depending on your passport, age, course you are going to do and where your funding is coming from. My Study in Australia student Counsellor can advise you about your particular situation.

Mainly, the Australian government wants to know that anyone applying for a Student Visa:

   · Can show evidence of enrolment in a full-time course registered on CRICOS. My Study in Australia Student Counsellor will provide this enrolment for you.

   · Is a genuine student. They consider such factors as:

      o education background

      o employment history

      o any previous travel

      o links with Australia

      o the relevance of the proposed study or employment

      o any previous application for entry to Australia & consistency of information

      o intention to comply with visa conditions and leave Australia at end of authorized stay

   · Has financial resources to support them while they are studying here. Independently financed students from Assessment Level 3 and 4 need to show bank records for a specified period of time, and would need to show that they have at least enough accessible funds to pay for the tuition fees for the course and living expenses of about

      o $12,000.- per year. They like to see this lump sum, plus regular deposits and a regular income. My Study in Australia Student Counsellor can further explain how you document your financial capabilities.

· Good English. English language levels should be appropriate. If you are from assessment Levels 3 or 4 and you are over 18, you may be required to have a IELTS score. For students are coming to study English, they do not need to prove their English level, please contact My Study in Australia Student Counsellor for further details.

   · Evidence of adequate medical insurance – Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC). My Study in Australia Student Counsellor will include this insurance on enrolment to Australian Educational Institutions for you.

   · Meet public interest, including health requirements. please contact My Study in Australia Student Counsellor for further details.

   · Evidence of adequate arrangements for the education of school-aged family members aged 5-18 years accompanying the student. Please contact My Study in Australia Student Counsellor for further details.

   · Is a family member of a person who holds a Student Visa for a course over 12 months long, or has been in Australia for at least one year. please contact My Study in Australia Student Counsellor for further details.

   · Will return home when they complete their studies (Assessment Levels 3 and 4, in particular, need to demonstrate a strong incentive to return home – e.g., bonded to government/work unit at home, good job to return to, strong family ties, own property or business etc.). Please contact My Study in Australia Student Counsellor for further details.

Other factors which will enhance you application include:

   · A good academic record in your home country

   · Good English. English language levels should also be appropriate. If English is not your native language and you are over 18, it is good to have a TOEFL or IELTS score.

   · Enrolment in a course appropriate for your age, academic background (level and subject, & current/future employment. please contact My Study in Australia Student Counsellor for further details,

   · Currently employed or in full-time education.

   · Good possibilities for reintegration upon your return home

   · Appropriate age – over 16 years and under 35 years of age as a guideline

You can further discuss your student visa application with My Study in Australia Student Counsellor.